Suren Sargsyan, an international relations specialist, wrote about the peculiarities of the phone talks between acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and US National Security Advisor Jake Sullivan on his Facebook page.
Sargsyan particularly wrote the following: “Yesterday morning I had informed that there will be high-level phone talks between Sullivan and Pashinyan, and they were held last evening.
Biden’s National Security Advisor has held phone talks with Pashinyan and Aliyev. “Sullivan expressed concern over recent tensions between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and emphasized that military movements near un-demarcated borders are irresponsible and provocative. He welcomed the ongoing communication between the two sides and both leaders’ commitment to resolving this issue peacefully.  In addition, he underscored the need for the two countries to conduct formal discussions to demarcate their international border.” This is the official part from the American side.
It turns out that:
1. There is direct communication between the sides.
2. The US no longer uses the term “disputed” to describe the territories of Armenia.
3. Based on my information, Pashinyan finally talked about Resolution 907 as well, and I have talked about the importance of this several times.
4. Pashinyan also expressed gratitude for Biden’s recognition of the Armenian Genocide (I have stated the need for this several times).
5. What is noteworthy is the fact that Sullivan labeled Azerbaijan’s actions as provocative during the phone talks, not Pashinyan.”