If we Armenians miss this moment and opportunity as well, very bad things will happen to Armenia. this is what first President of Armenia, candidate of the Armenian National Congress Party for Prime Minister Levon Ter-Petrosyan said during today’s press conference.
Ter-Petrosyan added that in 1997 there was a moment for Armenia to get serious and explained that there was consensus over this, but Armenia missed the moment. According to him, Armenia is facing this issue once again, and if it misses the moment, very bad events will take place. “Back then, I recorded a victory in the Nagorno-Karabakh war and transmitted this to the next authorities. Vazgen Sargsyan, Robert Kocharyan and Serzh Sargsyan were disposed in such a way to not let me implement my plan. Moreover, at the time, Azerbaijan was more ready to sign documents than it has been over the past 23 years. However, if I tried to implement my plan, there would be a civil war in Armenia. I’m not exaggerating. To avoid this, I resigned,” the first President stated, touching upon the events that took place in 1998 in Armenia.