His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians today received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Kazakhstan to Armenia Bolat Imanbayev at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
As reported the Information System of the Mother See, His Holiness Karekin II wished the Ambassador success in Armenia and, setting aside the partnership in the sphere of interreligious dialogue, recalled the participation of the Armenian Church in the Congress of Leaders of World and Traditional Religions and his visit along the lines of the Congress.
His Holiness Karekin II touched upon the difficult post-war situation, voiced hope that the friendly Kazakhstan will contribute to the efforts for the establishment of peace and stability in the region as a member state of the Collective Security Treaty Organization and called the Ambassador’s attention to the troubling encroachments of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan against the borders of Armenia, as well as the atrocities against Armenian spiritual and cultural heritage in the territories of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) that are currently under the control of Azerbaijan.
In his turn, the Kazakh Ambassador transmitted the kind wishes of the President and authorities of Kazakhstan to the Armenian Pontiff and attached importance to interreligious dialogue for peaceful and harmonious existence of peoples. Imanbayev assured the Catholicos of All Armenians that he must continue to make efforts for further deepening of the partnership between the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and Kazakhstan.