We need to discuss the right of nations to self-determination again, and we need to restore everything within the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast through negotiations.
This is what leader of “Armenia” bloc, second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan said during today’s campaign meeting in Charentsavan.
“If we [Armenians] want a peaceful settlement [of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict], we need to give the adversary hope that we will solve its issues to a certain extent. If we want a war to break out, we need to say “Armenia is Karabakh, period”. This is what the incumbent authorities did. In, addition, they moved the issue related to the right of nations to self-determination to the level of territorial integrity. This means giving Azerbaijan the legitimate right to solve the issue by force,” Kocharyan stated.