They constantly intimidate us with war, but it won’t break out. This is what former Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia, former Secretary-General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Yuri Khachaturov said during today’s campaign meeting in the city of Noyemberyan of Tavush Province.
“The Azerbaijani army is currently very weakened and has many victims and injured persons after the war. The Azerbaijanis simply see that there are boys who stand in front of them and are trying to intimidate them,” he stated, adding that there are also men who want to lead dialogue equally and win.
“In 1992, we defended Noyemberyan. Armenia had a few dozens of rifles, and the Azerbaijanis were equipped with weapons, but we shed blood and maintained the peaks. A war won’t break out today. Those who know what war is, don’t want it. We Armenians won’t kneel before anyone and won’t apologize to anyone. We will become stronger and stronger and will live a dignified life in this world. This needs to be our credo. I’m not politically affiliated, but I have come to say that the important thing is change of government.
I have known Robert Kocharyan since 1992. He has the personality of a man, is 100% patriotic and has strong ties. He will never betray us and will never kneel. I recommend voting for Kocharyan and his team,” he added.