Acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan is lying since he has already handed over the main map of mine fields. This is what independent Member of Parliament of Armenia Naira Zohrabyan told reporters today.
“Armenia handed over to Baku two criminals (Askerov and Guliyev) and even handed over the bones of Azerbaijani soldiers who had died during the first war in Nagorno-Karabakh. One of the relatives of the Armenian prisoners of war asked me what Nikol will give in exchange of the remaining captives. I told the relative I don’t know, but perhaps enclaves or something else,” she said.
Zohrabyan recalled that Ilham Aliyev had declared June 12 as the day of liberation of Akna (Aghdam) and had to spend 1,100 euros for every mine to be demined. “When I returned to Armenia after the session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe in April, I said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev will release a certain number of prisoners of war in defense of Nikol Pashinyan in the last week of the election campaign in Armenia. This is what European Members of Parliament told me, and they had been told by members of the Azerbaijani delegation. In their speeches, the Azerbaijanis were talking about the need to hand over the mine maps to them, which would allow them to start returning the captives. It turns out that Pashinyan was waiting for the election campaign to carry out this deal and have ratings. This is unacceptable,” the deputy added.