Today, at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians today received representatives of the Catholic Near East Welfare Association (CNEWA) Thomas Varghese and Michael La Civita, who were accompanied by assistant to the Prelate of the Armenian Catholic Church in Armenia, Georgia, Russia and Eastern Europe, Archimandrite Narek Mnoyan.
During the talk, the interlocutors discussed the ongoing humanitarian and social assistance to the sons of the Armenian nation who suffered the horrors of the second war in Nagorno-Karabakh and, in this regard, His Holiness expressed his appreciation to the Association’s representatives for providing support and assistance to the Armenians affected by the war.
The Supreme Patriarch talked about the current challenges and particularly called the guests’ attention to the encroachments on the borders of Armenia, as well as the atrocities against Armenian spiritual and cultural heritage in the territories that are currently under the control of Azerbaijan.
At the end, His Holiness answered the guests’ questions related to the release of Armenian prisoners of war, as well as the activities that the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin is carrying out to provide assistance to wounded soldiers and displaced families.