YEREVAN. – As a result of the measures taken by the Investigative Committee of Armenia, a number of circumstances, the motive, and identity of the suspect in the murder of a resident of Jrvezh village have been ascertained, the committee informed Armenian
The murder victim, living in Germany with his wife and children, was engaged in car sales, including the transportation of cars to Armenia, and in July 2020, he had returned to Armenia and settled in Jrvezh village of Kotayk Province.
In the organization of the mentioned process, he was assisted by his acquaintance, who was engaged in car repair at the car service point near his house.
In 2019 and 2020, this resident of Jrvezh sold—by verbal consent—four cars belonging to him to his acquaintance, and on the condition of paying the amount in installments, totaling AMD 11,000,000, as well as construction tools worth AMD 4,000,000.
As a result, the man undertook to partially repay about AMD 15,000,000, but partially fulfilled his obligations and returned only AMD 1,500,000.
So he decided to kill his debtor in order not to repay the debt owed, and thus to gain some material benefit.
On October 31, 2020, the victim visited the car service belonging to this acquaintance, where during a quarrel the acquaintance killed this resident of Jrvezh village, then took his body to a field in Kaputan village of Kotayk Province, and buried it under the ground.
But on April 28, 2021, his body was found—and with skull injuries.
On June 9, 2012, a decision was made to involve the victim's acquaintance as a defendant in the respective criminal case, he was declared wanted, and custody was selected as a precautionary measure against him.
Measures are being taken to find him, and to ascertain out all the circumstances of this incident.