The country's security is currently facing serious problems. In addition to the restoration of our armed forces, it is necessary to try to further modernize the Russian military presence [in Armenia]. Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which will run in Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections, and its candidate for prime minister—stated this during their election campaign meeting with the residents of Maralik town in Shirak Province.
"It can and should be done, especially taking into account the developments in the region. We see an increase in Turkey's role, it is obvious. They act confidently, they are in a trend. If we look at the map, it becomes clear that the only country that can become a deterrent factor to Turkish expansion is Russia; there is simply no other country. But at the same time it is necessary to develop [our] own armed forces. We have lost our status of being combat-ready; it must be returned. The world is like that: if you are weak, you will not be taken into account," Kocharyan added.