Director of Izmirlian Medical Center, doctor Armen Charchyan’s attorneys will appeal the court’s decision on arrest. This is what Erik Aleksanyan, one of the attorneys, told reporters after the court announced its decision.
Today the court, under the chairmanship of Judge Armine Meliksetyan, ruled to hold Armen Charchyan in custody for one month.
“We find that the court’s decision is unlawful and groundless. The fact that this is exclusively political persecution against Mr. Charchyan is clear to see. There is no lawful charge since the criminal proceedings weren’t instituted on legal grounds,” Aleksanyan said, adding that the court had recorded that there is no substantiated doubt while examining the issue of lawfulness of detention.
Charchyan is charged with giving a bribe to voters, receiving a bribe, violating the ban on charity during elections or obstructing implementation of the free will of voters.