YEREVAN. - Possibility that Knesset will pass the bill on Armenian genocide is high as there are serious prerequisites for it, leader of Jewish community in Armenia Rima Varzhapetyan-Feller told Armenian
She believes Jewish community got more mature.
“Famous and respected people form public opinion. When such people speak up about Armenian Genocide public interest and trust rises and their thoughts change accordingly. At this moment there are serious prerequisites for recognition. I believe Knesset will not only discuss the bill but also pass it. And this is not in spite of Turkey. Jewish society got matured and is ready to recognize the absolute truth,” Varzhapetyan-Feller told. “In case Israel votes on the bill in the parliament there is no need to scare of Turkey. Neither Israel nor Armenia is alone concerning this issue. There are powers to support both states.”
The issue on recognition of the Armenian Genocide was introduced in the Knesset Committee on Education, Culture and Sport in May this year by "left" party "Meretz" with the support of the "Likud" party, led by Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu. Before sending it to the Commission on Education, Culture and Sports MPs supported the decision to continue the discussion. They stressed that the relations between Israel and Turkey should not become an obstacle to Israel’s recognition of Armenian Genocide.