At Thursday’s Cabinet session, the government of Armenia approved the draft state budget for 2022.
The draft was presented by Minister of Finance Tigran Khachatryan, noting that in 2022, it is envisaged that the Tax/GDP ratio in Armenia will improve by 0.9 percentage points and will make 23.4%, the state budget deficit will make 242.2 billion drams—about 3.2% of the GDP—, and by the end of 2022, the national debt will make 60.2% of the GDP.
In 2022, the total budget expenditures will amount to 2 trillion 188.4 billion drams, or 27.8% of the GDP; this is 18.2% more than in 2021.
State funding for economic and social infrastructure will record unprecedented growth, as in 2022, they will reach 4.4% of the GDP.
The total amount of state budget allocations for infrastructure and territorial development programs will be 288.6 billion drams, which is 31.6% more than in 2021.
The state financing provided to education, science, culture, and sports in Armenia will make 223.3 billion drams, which is 27.4% more than last year.
A total of 25.1 billion drams will be allocated for the state funding of science programs, and this is about 83% more than the respective allocations from the 2021 budget.
About 580 billion drams will be allocated for social security programs, and is about 15% more than in 2021.
And the state budget revenues for 2022 are set at 1 trillion 946.2 billion drams.