YEREVAN. – Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Wednesday received Iranian Prosecutor General Mohammad Jafar Montazeri, who is on a working visit to Armenia, the PM’s press office informed Armenian
In his welcoming remarks, the premier noted, in particular, that the Armenian government attaches great importance to relations and partnership with Iran, including in law enforcement.
Montazeri, in turn, noted that Iran underscores the development and expansion of cooperation with Armenia. He stressed that the relations between the two countries are a good basis for jointly confronting the challenges in the region and finding the necessary solutions, while also realizing the great potential that exists between the two countries.
Also, the Iranian Prosecutor General emphasized that his country pursues a policy of good-neighborliness in its relations with neighbors, but it will never allow terrorists and war-mongering forces to be deployed along the country's borders.
In terms of meeting the regional challenges, the PM Pashinyan stressed also the importance of giving a new impetus to economic cooperation between Armenia and Iran.
The interlocutors reflected also on the processes taking place in the region.