Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan today held phone talks with U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Karen Donfried.
As reported the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the interlocutors expressed satisfaction with the dynamics of development of the Armenia-U.S. dialogue and attached special importance to the cooperation for democracy, rule of law, human rights protection and the fight against corruption. Mirzoyan and Donfried also discussed the actions to be taken on different platforms, including the U.S.-Armenia Strategic Dialogue.
The parties also touched upon regional security issues and attached importance to the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the scope of the mandate of the Co-Chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Touching upon the humanitarian issues that emerged after the 44-day war [in Nagorno-Karabakh], Minister Mirzoyan underscored the issue of return of Armenian prisoners of war and civilians illegally detained in Azerbaijan and viewed it as a priority.