The spokesperson for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Republic of Armenia (RA), Vahan Hunanyan, has answered the media questions, and these answers have been publicized by the ministry.
"Prime Minister [Nikol] Pashinyan has stated several times that the Republic of Armenia is ready to resume—at the high- and the highest-level—the talks—with Azerbaijan—on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] conflict—within the framework and under the mandate of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship.
At the same time, based on the statement of January 11, 2021, Armenia is engaged in trilateral (Armenia, Russia, Azerbaijan) working discussions on the unblocking of transport communications in the region. Since May 2021, the withdrawal of Azerbaijani armed forces from the RA territory and the idea of a possible start of the process of delimitation and demarcation on the borders of Armenia and Azerbaijan, which has not been implemented so far, were also discussed in a trilateral format.
The other two co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group—the United States and France—as well as the European Union, have expressed readiness to provide advisory assistance on the matter of delimitation and demarcation of borders, as well as the opening of regional communications.
The Government of the Republic of Armenia has announced the above-mentioned agenda months ago and will be consistent on the matter of promoting it, protecting the interests of the Republic of Armenia and Artsakh, establishing lasting peace and stability.
At the same time, I would like to emphasize that no meeting is envisioned at this time between the Prime Minister of Armenia and the President of Azerbaijan. There are proposals for various meetings in various formats, which are under discussion.
I would also like to emphasize that the reports disseminated by some circles on this topic are obviously provocative and do not correspond to reality.
To orient in the situation correctly, I would advise to study the news, allegations, ‘revelations’ that preceded the January 11, 2021 Moscow trilateral meeting, get familiarized with the results and content of the meeting, and retrospectively analyze to what extent the reports that were being disseminated before the meeting were corresponding to reality," noted the Armenian MFA press secretary.