The Criminal Court of Appeal of Armenia today rejected the appeal of the defense counsels of Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Stepan Galstyan for his release.
During a conversation with Armenian, his defense counsel Onik Arakelyan said Galstyan disagree with the court’s decision and added that there is no expert conclusion designated under the criminal case since the investigation body has designated a new expert examination. Arakelyan informed that he and his client had demanded testing useless missiles, as stated in the criminal case.
“The investigation body is afraid that the missiles might work and the case will be dismissed. We demand that the missiles are tested so that we can understand if they fire or not,” Arakelyan said.
Galstyan is arrested under the criminal case of abuses during supply of ammunition for the needs of the Armed Forces of Armenia and embezzlement in particularly large amounts. He is charged with abuse of official position and official fraud that entailed heavy material consequences.
Former Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan and head of a company supplying arms to Armenia Davit Galstyan are also the accused under this case and were previously arrested.