Three weeks ago, I sent three inquiries to three different ministries, two of which responded quickly, and only the Ministry of Defense failed to respond. This is what deputy of the opposition “Armenia” faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Gegham Nazaryan said during today’s question-and-answer session with government officials in parliament.
“Now I have to speak out and ask my question. Three hundred fifty days have passed since November 9, 2020, the names of the our heroic and deceased boys and men who are buried and whose locations are in jeopardy haven’t been made public, and their burial sites remain unknown. Question: Why aren’t you making the names public? On behalf of their parents, I demand that you make the names public before November 10. If you don’t want to, send them to me, and I will find the place to make them public,” he said.
Defense Minister Arshak Karapetyan declared that the Insurance Fund for Soldiers has released the full list and asked Nazaryan to study the data.
Nazaryan responded by saying that he knows about the website and that he wanted to know why the Ministry of Defense isn’t making the lists public. He added that he would like to see the places from where soldiers were drafted and where they are buried in order to put an end to the conversations that not one soldier from Artsakh was killed.
Karapetyan mentioned that the Ministry of Defense will study the proposal and make a statement, if a decision is made.