The borders between Armenia and Azerbaijan on the Soviet maps are precise, and you can confidently take those maps as a basis during negotiations. This is what Chairperson of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Valentina Matviyenko said during a meeting with Speaker of the Parliament of Azerbaijan Sahiba Gafarovaat the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly in St. Petersburg.
“Russia offered assistance, taking into consideration the fact that the maps of the Soviet era are only kept at the Russian Ministry of Defense. They are adjusted, precise and lay down the precise borders between Armenia and Azerbaijan,” Matviyenko stated, adding the following: “Exactly a year has passed since the signing of the agreement on the end of hostilities in the Nagorno-Karabakh region. The leaders of the three countries (Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia) had the sagacity to sign the document to stop the bloodshed and make the transition to a peaceful dialogue, but the negotiations are going slowly.”
Matviyenko recalled that a year ago, Russia sent its peacekeepers to Nagorno-Karabakh to establish peace, facilitate the return of refugees and restore confidence between the sides to the conflict, and today, the main issue is demarcation of the border so that no side wishes to resume hostilities.
Gafarova assured that Azerbajian is also oriented towards “peace and stability” in Nagorno-Karabakh, without which it will be impossible to talk about peace and stability in the South Caucasus.