Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 18.01.22:
• None of the Armenian soldiers who were captured as a result of Azerbaijani aggression against the sovereign territory of Armenia on November 16 were recognized as victims. Instead, six repatriated prisoners of war were charged, the Investigative Committee reported.
After the Azerbaijani aggression on November 16, the Armenian Defense Ministry reported 13 prisoners of war and 24 servicemen missing, but Nikol Pashinyan later said that 24 servicemen considered missing were captured and the formula 24+8 was introduced.
The Investigative Committee officially confirmed that 32 Armenian servicemen were taken prisoner by the Azerbaijanis on November 16, 26 of whom returned home and 6 are still in captivity. The criminal case was opened. The servicemen who returned from captivity were charged. Three of them are officers.
None of the returnees were recognized as victims.
• Valerie Pecresse, a French presidential candidate from the center-right Republican Party, accused the French authorities of inaction after some statements by President Ilham Aliyev about her visit to Nagorno Karabakh at the end of December, RIA Novosti reported citing the Europe 1 radio station.
The president of Azerbaijan made a completely shocking statement regarding her visit. President said that he would not let her go back if he knew about Pecresse's visit.
The mother of the family, Kristine Manukyan, 39, told Armenian that Monte's birth gave his parents as much joy as the birth of his eight older brothers and one sister.
Monte will be the last child of the couple. His mother does not mind having more kids, but she has already had five C-sections, and therefore the doctors consider another pregnancy risky.
The large family lives in a four-room house in Dalarik village of Armavir region.
They are engaged in agriculture and cattle breeding.
The Yengoyan say they have difficulties, of course, but they do not complain.
The parents provide the minimum conditions for their children, but do not strive for luxury—the ten children are their greatest wealth.
• As of Tuesday morning, 360 new cases of the coronavirus were confirmed in Armenia, and the total number of these cases has reached 348,145 in the country, Armenian has learned from the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention.
Also, two more deaths from COVID-19 were registered, making the respective total 8,022 cases.