MOSCOW. - There is little possibility of war in Nagorno-Karabakh in near future, the head of Information and Analytical Center for the Study of Socio-Political Processes in the Post-Soviet Space of Moscow State University Alexander Karavayev told Armenian
"Although we do not have optimistic news following Kazan meeting, Moscow is trying to support the process of diplomatic contacts between Baku and Yerevan. Negotiations are in process, mediators are trying to bring closer the positions of Yerevan and Baku," said the political scientist, adding that it is still unknown whether the parties have agreed to new proposals put forward by Russian President Dmitry Medvedev and how these proposals differ from the Madrid principles. "In regard to future development of negotiation process, we might witness a rather long stagnation that could end up with practically everything."
The expert noted that the most important task for today is to prevent new war.
"We should try to limit the possibility of war, so that it would not become last argument of the conflicting parties. We must organize a dialogue. The conflict can be solved on the basis of Madrid Principles. We must create conditions for coexistence of the two communities and then determine the status through a referendum," concluded Karavayev.