The Caspian Sea nations have great opportunities for interaction in the energy sector, said Russian President Vladimir Putin at the Caspian summit in Ashgabat.
“The nations have great opportunities for cooperation in the energy sector. Agreements are already being implemented on the joint exploitation of oil and gas fields located in the Caspian Sea. This makes it possible to reasonably and efficiently, observing the interests of the parties, use the natural resources of the Caspian Sea both in traditional and innovative, alternative energy sectors,” he said.
According to him, Russia has consistently advocated deepening partnerships between the nations: in politics, in the security sector, in the economy and in the environmental field, as well as on many aspects of the humanitarian agenda.
He noted that Russia considers among the main tasks of the countries the continuation of building up regional trade and investment ties, the deepening of mutually beneficial industrial and high-tech cooperation.
Putin also proposed to convene the countries participating in the Tehran Convention aimed at protecting the Caspian Sea to the conference. He supported the idea of ​​the Azerbaijani and Kazakh colleagues to increase the ability to quickly respond to natural and man-made events and phenomena in the Caspian Sea, which negatively affect the well-being and life of people in the region, TASS reports.