In a meeting with U.S. President Joe Biden, the Armenian Patriarch of Jerusalem, Archbishop Nourhan Manougian presented the Armenian heritage, the difficulties and conflicts that exist in the Christian community, Koryun Baghdasaryan of the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem told Armenian
"Biden was with us for about 40 minutes, and the meeting was held in a very good atmosphere," Baghdasaryan told Armenian
The Patriarch thanked for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide. Then he presented the rights of the church, which we have in the temple of the Nativity Cathedral. The Patriarch also spoke about our history, Armenian heritage, presence and the difficulties and conflicts existing in the Christian community. The President expressed his desire to meet with all spiritual fathers in order to listen to their concerns and requests," Baghdasaryan said.
According to him, the patriarch presented the president with an earthenware plate and a pomegranate, because earthenware is one of the parts of Armenian art. Biden's gift will be given to us from the embassy," Baghdasaryan noted, adding that the US president will travel to Saudi Arabia after Bethlehem.