No matter how acute the situation is, the need for peace is just as acute, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said during the interview to Public Television today, commenting on the view that his speech at the UN was a requiem for an era of peace.
According to him, this wording contains a logical error.
He is certain that one cannot speak of a memorial service for an era of peace that has not yet dawned.
"Our main goal remains the opening of an era of peace around Armenia and in the region. We have said that the mission is to create that era. It is a mission that we must fulfill. But we understand that it is not up to us alone.
On the other hand, we understand that we cannot keep making the argument that since it does not depend on us alone, there is nothing for us to do. We have to make peace a common interest for the region.
Talking about peace does not mean declaring that peace has been established. Peace is a very serious institutional phenomenon.
When we say that Armenia's territorial integrity is not negotiable, and we must defend our territorial integrity by all possible means, it means that we must defend Armenia's right to peace by all means," Pashinyan noted.