Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) is ready to negotiate with Azerbaijan. Artsakh Minister of State Artak Beglaryan wrote about this on Facebook. He noted as follows:
"A few important quotes from the October 3 principle statement of the extended composition of the Artsakh Security Council:
• "We emphasize that any document that can ignore the existence of the Karabakh conflict, jeopardize the prospect of its fair settlement, and limit the possibilities of international recognition of the right to self-determination of the Artsakh people and the results of its implementation, including with a false agenda of its subordination to the principle of territorial integrity, is unacceptable for us.
• "National values and interests imply that regardless of everything, Mother Armenia should always stand with Artsakh in all regards, especially in terms of guaranteeing the security of the people of Artsakh and international recognition of the right to self-determination."
• "We emphasize that until the Republic of Artsakh is included in the conflict settlement process on a full-fledged basis and within the framework of a high international format, the Republic of Armenia is obligated and authorized to represent and protect the rights and interests of the people of Artsakh on international platforms."
• "We are ready to conduct negotiations with Azerbaijan on the settlement of the conflict—in case of the restoration of a full negotiation format where the Republic of Artsakh is recognized as a full-fledged party."
"It is undeniable that the beneficiary of Artsakh's future is the entire Armenian people, and the interests of Armenia and Artsakh should be considered as a whole."