The delegation led by the RA NA President Alen Simonyan is on a working visit in the State of Qatar.
The Head of Armenia-Qatar Friendship Group Vahagn Aleksanyan, the members of the Group Hasmik Hakobyan, Taguhi Tovmasyan and Trdat Sargsyan met with the Head of the Qatari-Asian Friendship Group of Parliament of Qatar within the framework of the visit, was informed in the press service of the parliament.
Vahagn Aleksanyan underlined that Armenia greatly highlights the development of friendly relations with Qatar anchored on the mutual respect and mutual understanding.
In the context of the development of the inter-parliamentary relations, the key importance of the Parliamentary Friendship Groups and mutual visits was stressed. It was noted that Qatar-Armenia Friendship Group was created in Parliament of Qatar. A preliminary agreement was reached over the start of the preparatory work of the Memorandum of Cooperation to be signed between two Friendship Groups. Vahagn Aleksanyan assured that due to joint efforts the Armenian-Qatari inter-parliamentary relations will turn into a new phase. Noting that the opening of the RA Embassy in Qatar was an important bridge in the development and strengthening of bilateral relations, the Head of the Friendship Group highlighted the creation of the Embassy of Qatar in Yerevan.
A reference was made to the problems of regional stability and peace. It was noted that after the 44-day war Azerbaijan continues the aggressive policy, violates the territorial integrity of Armenia, keeps the Armenian population of Nagorno Karabakh in blockade already for a month and a half. The process of the settlement of the relations between Armenia and Turkey was also presented. The members of the delegation expressed hope that Qatar as a country of partner relations with Turkey, will support Armenia in establishing relations without preconditions with Turkey.
The colleagues of Qatar raised the issue of religious intolerance.
The sides also discussed issues regarding the economic relations, the implementation of infrastructural joint programmes and cooperation in a number of other spheres.
The Armenian delegates gladly invited their colleagues of Qatar to Yerevan.