After gaining independence, Armenia, as a young and independent state, became a member of a number of important international organizations, first of all of the United Nations, the OSCE and the Council of Europe.
Membership in those organizations requires payment of membership fees, and Armenia, regardless of its economic situation, strictly fulfilled all its obligations, including financial ones.
Correspondent for sent a request to the Foreign Ministry, asking to be provided with the data on the membership fees.
According to the data provided by the Foreign Ministry, the total amount of the membership fees paid to the UN from 2003 through 2022 is $3,642,421.
The total amount of dues to the OSCE from 2003 through 2022 is 1,774,841 euros.
The total amount of dues to the CoE from 2003 up to and including 2022 is 7,002,738 Euro.
Along with the financial "expenses" of the countries, membership in these organizations implies implementation of a number of programs important for the country, which is carried out (except for OSCE, most of the programs of which were folded after the closure of the office of this organization in Yerevan. Azerbaijan first demanded the closure of the office in Baku, then blocked the activity of the office in Yerevan. Since in the OSCE decisions are made by consensus, the OSCE allowed Azerbaijan to close the office in Yerevan (ed.).