At the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Turkic States in Ankara, Turkey, Azerbaijani FM Jeyhun Bayramov openly linked the concept of "Zangezur corridor" with the Middle Corridor.
"The events taking place in the region and the world have raised the importance of cooperation in the field of transport and communications," Bayramov said, APA reported.
"(…) Bayramov informed in detail about the work that is being carried out in this regard, in terms of starting work with the aim of creating a new transport infrastructure in the Azerbaijani territories liberated from occupation, including regarding the Zangazur [(Zangezur)] corridor. In this regard, there is confidence that these efforts of Azerbaijan will create conditions for using the transit potential of the Middle Corridor, will make an important contribution to the strengthening of regional peace and security," APA added.
To note, the Middle Corridor is a route that aims to connect Europe and Asia. But in fact, it is the beginning of implementing the concept of Great Turan. It was assumed that it will pass through the south of Georgia, bypassing Armenia, considering that Turkey and Azerbaijan continue to block Armenia's borders. However, after the 44-day war in 2020 which was unleashed by Azerbaijan and Turkey, these two countries have more persistently started to demand the opening of the "Zangezur corridor;" in other words, they demand a part of the territory of Armenia as a "corridor." By linking these two corridors, the Azerbaijani FM, in fact, opened their playing cards, making it clear that the aggressive war of 2020 was unleashed by the provision of Turkey and with far-reaching goals.