Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev announced another blatant violation of the tripartite statement of November 9, 2020 and the mass settlement of the [Azerbaijani-]occupied part of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Speaking at a media forum organized in the occupied city of Shushi, Aliyev promised to "return more than 150,000 people to the Karabakh and East Zangezur regions" over the next three years. Not "return," just settlement. It is not clear by whom - mercenaries settled in Azerbaijan from the Middle East or ordinary prisoners.
According to Aliyev, "the return of 140,000 people is envisaged by 2026 in the Karabakh region alone." Azerbaijani authorities say the settlement will begin from Shushi.
Thus, the Azerbaijani president does not hesitate to violate the clause of the tripartite statement, according to which the return should take place under the auspices of the UNHCR, and intends to settle such a number of Azerbaijanis in the occupied territories that "will ensure the Azerbaijani ownership of the territories."