Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan on Monday met with Margus Tsahkna, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia. The meeting took place within the framework of the 78th session of the UN General Assembly in New York, informs the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
The interlocutors commended the active political dialogue formed through the 31-year cooperation since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries and expressed readiness to expand the bilateral agenda in new directions.
Both sides emphasized the active implementation of the Armenia-EU partnership agenda, the functioning of the EU civilian monitoring mission in Armenia, in which Estonia has direct participation.
As a continuation of the telephone conversation held between the two FMs in August, regional stability and security issues were touched upon. Minister Mirzoyan emphasized that the blockade of the Lachin corridor by Azerbaijan violates not only the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020 signed also by the president of Azerbaijan, but also the international humanitarian and human rights norms and two Orders of the International Court of Justice. The importance of lifting the blockade of the Lachin corridor, which connects Nagorno-Karabakh with Armenia, and addressing the rights and security issues of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh in the context of the effectiveness of the general peace process were stressed.