What I see in recent years is that when Armenia needed help, Russia was not there, and the West, which is not a single block, but is represented by various organizations, many initiatives, different countries, today comes to help, and that is a positive phenomenon. French Ambassador to Armenia Olivier Decottignies stated this in an interview to the Public Television of Armenia—and referring to the criticism voiced by Russia that by the hands of Armenia, the West is trying to push Russia out of the South Caucasus.
Commenting on Russian foreign ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova's assertion that the West and France are bringing instability to the South Caucasus, the French ambassador said: "In recent years, Russia, which is the official ally of Armenia, both countries are members of the CSTO, did not come to the aid of Armenia when the latter's territory was attacked twice in 2021 and 2022 by a country [i.e. Azerbaijan] that is not a member of the CSTO. Meanwhile, in 2023, when Azerbaijan launched a military operation in Nagorno-Karabakh, Russia, which was the guarantor of the ceasefire since 2020, which had peacekeeping troops on the ground in Nagorno-Karabakh, did not intervene. The Russian peacekeepers came out of their barracks only during the disarmament of the forces of the de facto [Armenian] authorities of Nagorno-Karabakh, after signing a ceasefire with Baku. So, if there is someone who does not assist in Armenia's security, it is Russia."
As for Moscow's claim that in Prague, the West and France made Armenia give up Nagorno-Karabakh, and Russia was forced to accept that decision that was made under the pressure of the West, the French ambassador to Armenia said: " This would really be the first time that Russia would submit to the will of Europe, or the West. It is surprising that if Ms. Zakharova said that. What happened is the following: Russia, the guarantor of the ceasefire, when that ceasefire agreement was violated by Azerbaijan, they did not play their role as a guarantor. The [Armenian] refugees who left Nagorno-Karabakh did so after a nine-month blockade and a brutal military attack [by Azerbaijan]. The Europeans did not organize that blockade, the Europeans did not carry out that brutal military attack."