On September 20, in New York within the framework of the 78th session of the UN General Assembly,  Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan participated in the "Democracy delivers" forum moderated by the Administrator of the US Agency for International Development (USAID) Samantha Power.
As MFA of RA reports, prior to the launch of the forum Minister Mirzoyan had a conversation with Antony Blinken, U.S. Secretary of State, emphasising the need of international intervention to stop Azerbaijan’s aggression against the people of Nagorno-Karabakh and atrocity crimes.
“It is the second time I’m addressing this important event and it is the second time I’m compelled to speak about the situation in our region and yet another aggression of Azerbaijan. Last year, while we were discussing the challenges and threats to our democratic paths, the Republic of Armenia was under an aggression launched by Azerbaijan against our sovereign territories. Unfortunately, the aggressive behaviour of Azerbaijan continued also this year, and this time it is directed against the people of Nagorno-Karabakh. 120.000 people, including women, children and elderly are currently facing existential threat to their lives, as Azerbaijan tries to ethnically cleanse and deprive the people of Nagorno-Karabakh from their right to live in their homeland in security, freedom and dignity,” Minister Mirzoyan noted.
He added that considering the complexity of the situation, the international community should take urgent and effective measures to prevent the impending crime and ensure the rights and security of the people of Nagorno Karabakh.
Concluding his speech, Minister Mirzoyan emphasised, “If we really want to ensure democracy delivers in the face of authoritarian coercion, the democratic world along with praising its achievements should take serious actions against the existing threats and challenges, including by timely addressing the issue of human rights and security of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh, with the aim to prevent the worst of the crimes - Genocide, and promote just and lasting peace in the South Caucasus.”