The United States is alarmed by the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh due to  Azerbaijan’s continued military actions. US Permanent Representative to the UN Linda Thomas-Greenfield stated during a meeting of the UN Security Council.
"We call for these actions to cease immediately. We know the announcements that military operations have been suspended, and if this is confirmed, this would be a positive development. But right now, the situation on the ground remains dire.
We are extremely troubled by the reports of violence against civilians.
Let me be clear: Azerbaijan has a responsibility to ensure that its forces rigorously comply with International Law, including  International Humanitarian Law rules governing the conduct of hostilities, the protection of civilians and the humane treatment of combatants.
Azerbaijan also has international obligations and commitments to respect the human rights and fundamental freedoms of all people living on its territory," the diplomat said.
According to her, the U.S. calls on both sides to ensure opportunities for humanitarian organizations to deliver food and medicine, and other critical goods and ensure their safety and security.
"Earlier this week, we welcomed the delivery of humanitarian goods along the Lachin corridor and the Agdam roadway into Nagorno-Karabakh. This was a critical step forward, but it is disappointing that military actions commenced a day after positive confidence-building actions.
Azerbaijan has stated publicly it is committed to alleviate the current humanitarian situation in Nagorno-Karabakh and to providing access to food, shelter, medical care, and restoration of electricity and gas supplies," emphasized Linda Thomas-Greenfield.