Today, Nagorno-Karabakh has been subjected to actual ethnic cleansing as a result of Azerbaijan's use of force and Armenophobic. Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said this at his joint press conference with Catherine Colonna, the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs of France, Tuesday evening in Yerevan.
"More than 100,000 people from Nagorno-Karabakh had to leave their historical homeland, facing ontological dangers, having serious fears about their lives, the safety of their families, including the elderly and children. And that fear is justified not by theoretical arguments, but by the large-scale military attack carried out by Azerbaijan against the people of Nagorno-Karabakh just a few days ago, on September 19, during which civilian population and infrastructures were also targeted," said Mirzoyan.
He noted that the statements and efforts made by international actors were not enough to prevent the universal commitment to prevent mass crimes and ensure a safe and dignified life in Nagorno-Karabakh.
"The further use of force or the threat of force due to regional developments, the restraint of [Azerbaijan’s] aspirations towards the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Armenia, and democracy is a continuous challenge. The Armenian side is committed to making efforts to establish stability in the region. However, mutual willingness to solve all existing problems through political dialogue is key for long-term peace," said Mirzoyan.
According to the Armenian FM, these tasks include the withdrawal of Azerbaijani troops from the sovereign territory of Armenia, the maximum clarification of the state border between Armenia and Azerbaijan based on the 1975 map, as well as the unblocking of regional infrastructures under the sovereignty and jurisdiction of the countries.
"It is important also for us to discuss humanitarian issues, such as the return of the captives," he said.
In conclusion, Mirzoyan told the French FM that Armenia needs and strives for closer partnership and friendship.