The 21st Autumn Meeting of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA) will be held between November 18 and 20 at the National Assembly of Armenia, and under the theme “OSCE in Times of Crisis: Role of the PA in Responding to Internal and External Challenges.”
As reported earlier, the aforementioned decision was made by the PA standing committee on June 30, during the summer meeting of the OSCE PA in Vancouver, Canada.
The holding this event in capital Yerevan will give Armenia the opportunity to host around 350 MPs of the delegations of the 57 OSCE member states. During the meeting, a number of matters related to the South Caucasus will be discussed in three general commissions. Bilateral meetings are also planned.
Azerbaijan, however, will not participate in the upcoming autumn meeting of the OSCE PA.
Also, members of the delegations of a number of these countries have already expressed their wish to visit, during the timeframe of this meeting, Armenia’s borders where the EU mission conducts monitoring.