The return of forcibly displaced Armenians to Nagorno-Karabakh is being discussed, including on international platforms, but as of today, it is not realistic. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a televised press conference on Friday.
He noted that the situation after September 19, which forced Armenians to leave Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the policy of ethnic cleansing, have not changed. According to him, if the return of those people were realistic today, they would not have left Nagorno-Karabakh.
"If the forcibly displaced Armenians from Nagorno-Karabakh do not have the opportunity to return to their homes, then we will do everything to ensure that they stay in Armenia and do not emigrate from our country," Pashinyan emphasized.
He recalled that after the forced displacement from Nagorno-Karabakh, there was a large outflow of Karabakh Armenians from Armenia, but later a backflow was recorded.
At the same time, he noted with satisfaction that today there are no significant trends of emigration among the people of Karabakh.
Nikol Pashinyan expressed hope that the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh will soon apply for RA citizenship and fully integrate into the life of the country, if they do not have objective opportunities and desire to return to Nagorno-Karabakh.