The largest cargo-container hub in the South Caucasus is Poti, Georgia, and in second place is the Armenian capital, Yerevan. Gagik Aghajanyan, executive director of Armenia’s large freight-forwarding company Apaven, told this to Armenian
According to him, Armenia's transport system is fully ready to help business entities to enter alternative consumption markets.
He is convinced that Armenia is very seriously integrated into the international transport system.
"Seven out of ten large global companies are represented in Armenia. By the way, Russian companies are not included in those ten. Those conditions have been created, and those changes have nothing to do with Russia," added Aghajanyan.
In his assessment, all this creates an opportunity to transport cargo from Armenia to various corners of the world.
"The aspiration of our neighbors [Azerbaijan and Turkey] to leave Armenia under siege was not successful. From the point of view of transportation access, there are alternative possibilities, the problem is only the quantity and quality of the products," Gagik Aghajanyan said.