Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan will pay a working visit to Brussels, on Monday and Tuesday, to participate in the 5th session of the Armenia-European Union (EU) Partnership Council.
Also, Mirzoyan will meet with the FM of Belgium and several other high-ranking officials, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informs Armenian
The 5th meeting of the Armenia-EU Partnership Council will be held Tuesday, with the participation of the Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan and Josep Borrell, the Vice President of the European Commission and the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.
The agenda of the meeting includes a wide range of matters. The implementation process of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, including the reforms implemented in Armenia and their results. The prospects of deepening the Armenia-EU partnership in various domains will also be touched upon, taking into account the current priorities and existing challenges. The security situation in the South Caucasus and regional matters will also be discussed.
Following the results of the meeting, Ararat Mirzoyan and Josep Borrell will hold a joint press conference, which will be broadcast live by the EU Council—and starting at 5pm Armenia time.