At Thursday’s Cabinet session, the Armenian government approved the funding agreement for reforms and the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) implementation facility with the European Commission of the European Union (EU).
The rationale of this decision states that the purpose of this agreement is to promote the implementation of the Armenia-EU CEPA, while simultaneously assisting the Armenian government in the process of broader reforms, especially towards the further socioeconomic integration of forcibly displaced persons from Nagorno-Karabakh.
The aforesaid facility is funded from the EU budget—and with an amount of 3 million euros.
The facility will be aimed at socioeconomic recovery of Armenia, with the aim of assisting the integration of the forcibly displaced population from Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the institutional development of Armenia.
The facility is aimed also at ensuring the sustainability of reforms in Armenia and certainty of EU support, particularly in healthcare and social protection.
The agreement is related to the implementation of Armenia-EU CEPA.