The European Union Monitoring Mission in Armenia (EUMA) has a very clearly defined mandate. It is deployed on the Armenian side of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and deals exclusively with what is stated in its mandate: to ensure its presence and conduct patrols, precisely for the purpose of helping to strengthen peace in the region. Ambassador Vassilis Maragos, Head of the Delegation of the European Union (EU) to Armenia, stated this during a press conference Wednesday—and referring to Azerbaijan's dissatisfaction with the aforesaid EU mission.
This is what the EU has always done, which the head of mission can confirm. Any other accusation or slander about engagement in any other activity is completely unfounded. This is the position of the EU, the position of the EU countries. EU member states have declared their unwavering support for this mission. The EU is firmly committed to strengthening peace and stability in the region, added Maragos
On February 12, EU Ambassador to Azerbaijan Peter Michalko was summoned to the foreign ministry of this country. During the meeting, serious concern was expressed by Azerbaijan regarding the activities of the EUMA.