If there is no school, no kindergarten, no hot water, and no welfare conditions in the village, why should people not emigrate? Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during a talk with the students of Sisian city high school in the area of Shaki Waterfall in Syunik Province.
"Our task is that living in the village does not mean a bad life, and a person has to go to the city to live well," Pashinyan said.
According to him, the villages cannot but be emptied without irrigation water.
"In case of peace, large tourist flows will go to the village. People in the border communities ask me if there is hope that there will be [Armenia-Azerbaijan] border delimitation at them, too. The cattle goes, passes to the other side and they lose it.
My three-day visit to Syunik became a great event for exposing political fraud. The border delimitation process is presented as a disaster, but people want it to happen," Pashinyan said.