Over the past one year, the European Union civilian monitoring mission in Armenia (EUMA) has carried out 1,720 patrols, which contributed to peace and security in the border regions. Markus Ritter, head of the EUMA, stated this at Wednesday’s event dedicated to the first anniversary of this mission.
Also, Ritter expressed their deep gratitude to the EU member states for their political support, as well as to Canada for sending an expert to this mission.
The recent decision to strengthen the EUMA and increase its staff to 209 reaffirms the success and determination of this mission to assist stability and peace, Ritter added.
Despite the difficult operational situation, the EUMA plays an important stabilizing role in the border regions, contributing to the de-escalation of the tense situation and reducing the number of incidents, he emphasized.
In addition, Ritter thanked Armenia for its generous support and constructive engagement.
He stressed the professional level of his staff, noting that although they work far from their homes and families, their dedication has greatly contributed to the success of this mission.
Given the current context of uncertainty, they remain committed to their mandate as an impartial payer in support of the EU's efforts towards settlement in this region, Ritter concluded.