The statement about freezing Armenia's participation in the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) is a political assessment, not a legal determination. Sargis Khandanyan, an MP of the ruling majority Civil Contract Faction and Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, told about this to reporters at the NA Wednesday.
He noted that there is no change in the relations between Armenia and the CSTO, and Armenia has not participated in this organization's activities for more than a year.
"We [i.e. Armenia] have repeatedly voiced our positions regarding CSTO activity or inaction. It is a concrete record of the situation. Time will show whether or not further processes will follow," Khandanyan noted.
In an interview given to France 24 television on February 23, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had said that the Collective Security Treaty has not been implemented with respect to Armenia, and therefore the latter has frozen its participation in the CSTO. And as a reaction, Russia had announced that it expects comprehensive explanations from Armenia—and through bilateral channels—on what Pashinyan's aforesaid words mean.