We will leave the CSTO, but will we not go back? Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced this in the National Assembly of Armenia Wednesday.
To the question "If you were not in power, what condition would Armenia, Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] be in?" he answered: "Yes. I have asked that question. Let me say what would happen: it would be the same with one difference that Armenia would be a province, 100 percent.
We now ask a question as to what should we do to prevent this from happening—and we are doing it. We say: Armenia's citizen can sleep peacefully, being sure that tomorrow a disaster will not happen—if we do not consider natural disasters.
It was I who said that the existence of our state is threatened. The culprit is those who said from this podium on April 17, 2018: ‘we should not hope that Azerbaijan will not try to solve the Karabakh issue through war for a long time.’ The guilty are those who formed a bubble alliance, the members of which turned out to be fulfilling their contractual obligations, but planning the war against us with Azerbaijan," said Pashinyan.
And reflecting on the CSTO, the Armenian PM said: "We [i.e. Armenia] will leave. Are you scaring [us] with it? Well done. We will decide when we will leave. Well, what do you think is the next step? Well, can we go back? There is no other way. We are going towards the real Armenia, and we are almost there. Towards a sovereign, peaceful, state with delimited borders. We won't go back. We're just not saying [that] so that your mood won't drop suddenly."