The work on the peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan can be completed already this year. Toivo Klaar, the European Union (EU) Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia, on Friday stated this at the Antalya Diplomacy Forum in Turkey, and adding that the EU is engaged in the process of establishing stability and security in the South Caucasus.
The heads of both states must take responsibility and sign the agreement, Klaar said, noting that as a person who has worked on this process for many years, he is convinced that this can be achieved this year. In order to establish long-term peace, it is necessary to reach an agreement that will be perceived as fair by all parties. Europe's history of the last hundred years shows the fragility of a peace imposed by the victor, as well as the significant benefits of reconciliation and overcoming hostilities, the European diplomat added.
According to him, in the context of Armenia and Azerbaijan, it is indispensable to rely on already concluded agreements, including border delimitation based on the border delimitation lines between the Armenian SSR and the Azerbaijan SSR at the time of the signing of the Almaty declaration in 1991. The agreement should include the opening of the border for the movement of people and goods, including through the territory of southern Armenia, from the main part of Azerbaijan to its exclave of Nakhichevan, said the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus.
Klaar noted that the EU attaches great importance to the role of Turkey, which has a unique opportunity to contribute to peace by reopening its borders and restoring its transport links with Armenia. In his opinion, the peaceful settlement will benefit not only the directly involved countries, but also to the EU countries, ensuring the reliability of the transport corridor between Europe, Central Asia, and China. Such a step will give the EU confidence in the undisrupted operation of the transport corridor connecting Europe with Central Asia and China. In this case, the EU will also be able to withdraw its civilian monitoring mission from Armenia, which is deployed there to demonstrate the EU's engagement in the region, Toivo Klaar emphasized.