The statement that the Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO) has left Yerevan in trouble in the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan does not correspond to reality, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a press conference following the Antalya Diplomatic Forum, TASS reports.
"One of the main accusations is that, in addition to the fiction I quoted when it was stated by Armenian officials that it was Russia that pushed Azerbaijan to start a war in September 2020. These are ungrateful assessments because it was Russia that stopped this war," he said. - The statement that the CSTO left Armenia in trouble is also untrue. When the CSTO, in response to Yerevan's request, sent its mission of experts to study on the ground, it came back and proposed to deploy a peacekeeping observer mission on Armenian territory on the border with Azerbaijan".