Speaking at the 55th Session of the UN Human Rights Council, the representative of the European Union (EU) delegation reflected on human rights in various parts of the world, including the ethnic cleansing of Armenians carried out by Azerbaijan in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
The EU statement ( ) reads as follows in this regard: "The EU underlines its continued support for advancing a sustainable and lasting peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan based on the principles of recognition of sovereignty, the inviolability of borders and territorial integrity in line with their commitment to the Alma Ata declaration of 1991.
The EU remains fully committed to facilitate efforts to that end through the Brussels normalization process and calls on the Parties to engage in good faith.
The EU equally emphasises the importance of ensuring the rights and security of Karabakh Armenians, as well as to create the conditions for the voluntary, safe, dignified and sustainable return of refugees and displaced persons to Nagorno-Karabakh, in particular their right to live in their homes in dignity, without intimidation or discrimination.
In addition, the cultural heritage and property rights of the local population need to be effectively protected and guaranteed. The full implementation of the ICJ [(International Court of Justice)] orders is of utmost importance."