Hraparak daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes as follows: Tomorrow's Pashinyan-Von der Leyen-Blinken meeting scheduled in Brussels will shed light on whether the RA submit will a bid to become a candidate for EU membership, take the path of Europe, or continue to maintain the shaky status quo between Russia and Europe.
The [ruling] CC [(Civil Contract)] party members are especially looking forward to the results of that meeting, after which they will meet with [PM] Nikol Pashinyan and come to a final conclusion.
(…) during the last closed meeting of the prime minister and the government legislators, (…) they came to the conclusion that concrete guarantees should be demanded from the West in the form of serious financial support.
They even calculated that the West should allocate 2-3 billion dollars to Armenia for at least 7-8 years, in order to diversify our economy, decouple from Russia, and push Russia out of the region. That is, this "betrayal" has a price, and it is 3 billion dollars a year.
We were told that in response to the concerns of his [political] teammates, Pashinyan said that such assurances were not given to him, but he conveyed to the narrow composition of the CC that they seemed to agree to provide financial support; at least in the amount of about one billion dollars.