Quite deep changes have taken place in Armenian-Georgian relations; at the same time, there is still a lot to be done in the context of strategic partnership. Vahan Kostanyan, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, stated this at the conference entitled "Armenia-Georgia Strategic Partnership," on Thursday.
"In my opinion, in recent years, the relations between these countries have undergone quite deep changes, they have experienced a transformation. In the past, the relations between Armenia and Georgia were mainly being built on the principle of ‘not harming each other.’ But today we have moved to a phase where the governments of both countries have the political will to help each other and ‘travel’ together. The existing relations between Armenia and Georgia should be given flesh and blood. They are now at a very high level," said Kostanyan.
He stressed, however, that economic relations and people-to-people contacts between Armenia and Georgia are at a much lower level. According to the Armenian deputy FM, such relations do not correspond to the level of strategic partnership. As per Kostanyan, there is still a lot to be done in order to develop relations between the two countries in all directions.
The Armenian official emphasized that the expert community should do everything to also help the governments of Armenia and Georgia to develop cooperation in all domains.