Our goal is not to terminate the contract or block the [Russian] TV channels [in Armenia]; we are in favor of the parties being faithful to the document [i.e., the Armenian-Russian agreement on cooperation in mass communication]. Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia,  stated this during a press conference Monday.
He assured that his ministry did not set a task to block Russian television programs in Armenia, and if the points of the aforesaid agreement are observed, Armenia, regardless of the view towards the invited guests, is faithful to its signature under this agreement.
Hayrapetyan repeated that if the proposals of the Armenian government are not accepted, Yerevan may discuss the matter of terminating the contract, but some other sanctions are also being discussed.
"Had there been no [Russian TV] programs with such content, such a matter would never have emerged on our agenda. The government of Armenia must protect the dignity of the Armenian TV viewer. We are constructive-minded and want to understand why we cannot record that if there was a violation, then there should be consequences," he emphasized.
To note, broadcasting of renowned pro-Kremlin Russian journalist Vladimir Solovyov's TV programs has been blocked in Armenia since the end of March.
The Armenian high-tech minister explained that the matter is about Russian TV, the Armenian-Russian intergovernmental agreement, which outlines the rules regarding public multiplex broadcasting, including the possibility of Armenian Public Television broadcasting in Russia. The latter, according to him, is argued by the fact that for technical, legislative or other reasons, the broadcasting of the Public Television Company on the Russian multiplex is impossible.
"The agreement notes also the content unacceptable to the parties. However, there are no clear mechanisms for applying sanctions in case of non-fulfillment of the terms of the agreement. We [i.e. Armenia] have signed the document expecting that the problems that have arisen will be resolved through consultations. Over time, we came to the conclusion that disagreements arise during the consultations, whether the specific statement is freedom of speech or a violation of any point of the document," Hayrapetyan noted, adding that Armenia will submit a package of recommendations in the near future.
He said that Russia and Armenia held two consultations on the matter, but the parties did not reach a consensus.