Armenia ranks 54th among countries with a Positive Peace Index (PPI). The respective report was published by the Institute for Economics & Peace (IEP), an international analytical center.
According to the Positive Peace Report 2024, Armenian PPI score improved by 9.2 percent since 2013, placing the country as the second highest ranking in the Russia and Eurasia region. All domains of Positive Peace improved in the country in the past decade.
All Pillars recorded substantial improvements in Armenia, with the exception of Good Relations with Neighbours, which deteriorated by 0.8 percent.
Free Flow of Information, Acceptance of the Rights of Others, and Low Levels of Corruption all recorded improvements of over 15 percent.
The largest improvement was in information access, with Armenia’s telecom infrastructure index indicator improving by 35.4 percent since 2013. This, coupled with a 3.3 percent improvement in the quality of information indicator, resulted in the overall improvement in the Free Flow of Information Pillar.
Freedom House reported that “there were no major restrictions on press freedom during the 2018 parliamentary election campaign,” and that independent media outlets provide a diversity of perspectives in the country.
There has been progress in combating corruption in the country, as Armenia has recently established a Corruption Prevention Commission and adopted new laws to reform its anti-corruption institutional framework. These initiatives are contributing factors to the 14.9 percent improvement seen in the control of corruption indicator from 2013 to 2022.
The current conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan over Nagorno-Karabakh has resulted in 80 percent of Armenians fleeing the region. This conflict is likely to place further stress on Armenia and may make it difficult to maintain its current levels of improvements in Positive Peace, according to the Positive Peace Report 2024.